Geoscience Directory

Department Chair

Carrapa

Barbara Carrapa

Professor

GS 303
520-621-6000

Departmental Faculty

Susan L. Beck

Professor

GS 537
520-621-8628

Richard A. Bennett

Professor

GS 530
520-621-2324

Andrew S. Cohen

University Distinguished Professor

GS 325
520-621-4691

George H. Davis

Regents Professor Emeritus

GS 326
520-349-2622

Robert Downs

Professor

GS 522
520-626-8092

Mihai N. Ducea

Professor

GS 527
520-621-5171

Karl W. Flessa

Professor

GS 319
520-621-7336

George E. Gehrels

University Distinguished Professor

GS 529 101
520-349-4702

Paul Goodman

Lecturer

GS 305
520-621-8484

Chris Harig

Assistant Professor

GS 507
520-621-2070

Vance Holliday

Professor

Haury 406
520-621-4734

Amanda Hughes

Assistant Professor of Practice

GS 550
520-621-6000

Timothy Jull

Professor

PAS 249
520-621-6816 621-6810

Jessica Kapp

Associate Professor of Practice

GS 324
520-626-5701

Paul Kapp

Professor

GS 310
520-626-8763

Eric Kiser

Assistant Professor

GS 545
520-621-2273

Marcus Lofverstrom

Assistant Professor

GS 360
520-621-6144

Luke McGuire

Assistant Professor

GS 505
520-621-6018

Jon Pelletier

Professor

GS 360
520-626-2126

Jay Quade

Professor

Physics basement
520-626-1847

Peter Reiners

Professor

PS 538
520-621-6000

Joaquin Ruiz

Professor

GS 1025
520-621-4090

Joellen Russell

Professor

GS 309
520-626-2194

Eric Seedorff

Associate Professor

GS 316
520-626-3921

Ji Yeon Shin

Lecturer

GS 322
520-626-7797

Kaustubh Thirumalai

Assistant Professor

GS 521
520-621-6000

Diane Thompson

Assistant Professor

GS 345
520-626-2341

Jessica Tierney

Associate Professor

GS 515
520-621-5377

Jianjun Yin

Associate Professor

GS 513
520-626-7453

Adjunct Faculty

Ricardo Alonso

Adjunct Professor

520-621-6000

Kay Behrensmeyer

Adjunct Faculty

520-621-6000

Julia E. Cole

Adjunct Professor

GS 345
520-626-2341 626-3570

Kurt Constenius

Adjunct Faculty

520-621-6000

Eric R. Force

Adjunct Faculty

520-334-0828

Stephen Jackson

Adjunct Professor

520-621-6000

Robert Kamilli

Adjunct Faculty

ENR 365
520-670-5576

Jerry Kendall

Adjunct Faculty

520-621-6000

Robert Krantz

Adjunct Faculty

520-621-6000

Ding Lin

Adjunct Professor

520-621-6000

Steven Lingrey

Adjunct Faculty

GS 548
520-621-6000

Arend Meijer

Adjunct Faculty

520-621-6000

Jonathan T. Overpeck

Adjunct Professor

845 N. Park Ave. Ste. 532
520-626-4345

Charles Prewitt

Adjunct Faculty

GS 530
520-621-9993

Marc Sbar

Adjunct Faculty

GS 560
520-621-6000

Joint Faculty

Kevin J. Anchukaitis

Associate Professor

ENR2 S514
520-626-8054

Victor R. Baker

Regents Professor

JWH 246A
520-621-7875

Ali Behrangi

Associate Professor

JW Harshbarger Building #11, Room 226B
520-626-6639

Jon Chorover

Professor

GS 808
520-626-5635

Christopher W. Hamilton

Assistant Professor

Kuiper 533A
520-301-305-3818

Jack Holt

Professor

GS 548, Kuiper 536
520-621-6963

Alfred McEwen

Professor

CPS 204
520-621-4573

Jennifer Mcintosh

Professor

JWH 322b
520-626-2282

Charlotte Pearson

Assistant Professor

Bannister 404
520-621-1608

Timothy D. Swindle

Professor

Kuiper 323
520-621-4128

Valerie M. Trouet

Associate Professor

Bannister 320
520-626-8004

Connie Woodhouse

Professor

Harvill 412
520-626-0235

Marek Zreda

Professor

JWH 230B
520-621-4072

Emeritus Faculty

William B. Bull

Professor Emeritus

208
520-621-6000

Robert F. Butler

Professor Emeritus

University of Portland
(503) 943-7780

Clement G. Chase

Professor Emeritus

GS 505
520-621-6000

Owen K. Davis

Professor Emeritus

Duval 105
520-621-7953 ext. 0687

Jibamitra Ganguly

Professor Emeritus

GS 532
520-621-6006

DeVerle P. Harris

Professor Emeritus

GS 208
520-621-6210

C. Vance Haynes

Regents Professor Emeritus

208
520-621-6307

Everett H. Lindsay

Professor Emeritus

208
520-621-6000

Edgar J. McCullough

Professor Emeritus

208
520-760-1064

P. Jonathan Patchett

Professor Emeritus

GS 505
520-621-6000

Randall M. Richardson

Professor Emeritus

GS 525
520-621-4950

Spencer R. Titley

Professor Emeritus

520-621-6018

George Zandt

Professor Emeritus

GS 545
520-621-2273

Graduate Students

Administrative Staff

Stephanie Aguilar

Assistant Manager, Curatorial Museum

520-621-6024

Heather Alvarez

Senior Accountant

GS 208
520-621-4959

Sharon Bouck

Principal Accountant

GS 208
520-621-2442

Rocio Brambila de Zamora

Program Coordinator Lowell Program

GS 342
520-626-4962

Thomas Buchanan

Information Technology Support Analyst

GS 542
520-626-7928

Denise Carrillo

Senior Accountant

GS 208
520-621-4700

Anne Chase

Graduate and Undergraduate Advisor

GS 210
520-621-6004

Maria D'ugo

Student Employee

GS 208
520-621-6000

Eric Fritz

UA Gem and Mineral Museum Manager

524
520-5203587923

Michelle Garcia

Senior Program Coordinator

GS 208
520-621-2027

Serena Gray

Student Employee

GS 208
520-621-6000

Shawna Matteson

Undergraduate Advisor

GS 214
520-621-4845

Hannah McCormick

Senior Program Coordinator

GS 210A
520-626-8204

Benjamin McElhaney

Electronics Shop

GS 107
520-626-7931 403-5635

Sylvia Quintero

Business & Finance Manager

GS 208
520-621-6025

Annet Rich

Student employee

GS 208
520-621-6000

David Steinke

Staff Engineer; Electronics shop

GS 446
520-626-7936 490-7206

Selena Valencia

Assistant Manager, Curatorial Museum

520-621-6024

Pat Waters

Senior Accountant

GS 208
520-621-9706

Kiriaki Xiluri-Lauria

Staff Technician

GS 542
520-626-7949

Duval Staff

Agnieszka Baier

Managing Editor Meteoritics and Planetary Science Journal

Duval
520-621-0652

George Burr

Radiocarbon

Duval
520-621-0684

Kimberley Elliott

Editorial Manager Radiocarbon Journal

Duval
520-621-0641

Charles Tucek

Research Specialist

Duval
520-881-5746

Researchers

Chiara Amadori

Researcher

520-621-6024

Mark Baker

Researcher

GS 142
520-237-0234

Tripti Bhattacharya

Researcher

GS 513A
520-621-6000

Uttam Chowdhury

Researcher

GS 311
520-626-7742

David Dettman

Researcher

GS 320
520-621-4618 626-4014

Stanley Evans

Researcher

GS 526
520-621-4938

Joshua Golden

Researcher

GS 512
520-626-8092

Martha Gomez-Sapiens

Researcher

GS 313
520-621-6000

Derek Hoffman

Researcher

GS 442
520-621-6000

Chia-Wei Hsu

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

520-621-6000

Clark Isachsen

Researcher

GS 123
520-621-6000

Gilby Jepson

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

520-621-6000

Kenneth Kanipe

Researcher

GS 250
520-621-6000

Jason Kirk

Researcher

GS 554
520-520-334-8701

Emma Kroeger

Researcher

520-621-6000

John Logan

Researcher

GS 332
520-621-6000

Colton Lynner

Researcher

GS 535
520-621-6000

Audrey Margirier

Postdoctoral Research Associate

520-621-6024

Frank Mazdab

Researcher

GS 342
520-626-4962

Patrick Murphy

Researcher

GS 922
520-621-6000

Lauren O’Connor

Postdoctoral Research Associate

520-621-6000

Mark Pecha

Researcher

GS 122
520-419-8934; 626-6248

Martin Pepper

Researcher

GS 101
520-621-6000

Alexander Pires

Researcher

GS 506B
520-621-6000

Allen Schaen

Researcher

520-621-6000

Shane Scoggin

Research Specialist

520-621-6024

Gayland Simpson

Researcher

GS 105
520-979-2328

Hui Tang

Researcher

GS 548
520-621-6000

Liu Tao

Postdoctoral Research Associate I

520-621-6000

Stuart Thomson

Researcher

GS 515
520-301-6930

Lael Vetter

Research Scientist

GS 106
520-621-6000

Hexiong Yang

Researcher

GS 520
520-621-9993

Xiaoyu Zhang

Researcher

GS 136B
520-621-1638

Adjunct Researchers and Lecturers

Warren Beck

Adjunct Researcher

PAS 255
520-621-4277

Chris Eastoe

Adjunct Researcher

Duval
520-621-6000

Charles Ferguson

Adjunct Researcher

AZ Geol Surv
520-770-3500

Fredrick Fisher

Adjunct Researcher

520-970-240-1928

Floyd Gray

Adjunct Researcher

ENR 371
520-670-5582

Douglas Hirschberg

Adjunct Researcher

USGS ENR Bld
520-670-5514

Gary Huckleberry

Adjunct Researcher

520-405-0261

Tom McGarvin

Adjunct Researcher

Retired AZ
520-795-9191

Ellinor Michel

Adjunct Researcher

520-44-207-942-5516

David Mountain

Adjunct Researcher

520-621-6000

Tank P. Ojha

Adjunct Lecturer

GS 335
520-626-3979

Philip Pearthree

Adjunct Researcher

AZ Geol Surv
520-770-3500

Stephen Richard

Adjunct Researcher

520-621-6000

Nan Schmidt

Adjunct Lecturer

GS 319
520-206-7140

Jon Spencer

Adjunct Researcher

520-621-6000

Richard Thompson

Adjunct Researcher

GS 512
520-621-6000

Francisco Zamora

Adjunct Researcher

GS 313
520-626-3323