Faculty Awards and Recognitions, Fall 2006 - Present

Victor Baker

Inaugural International Lecturer, Geological Society of America, 2012

Distinguished Career Award, Geological Society of America Quaternary Geology & Geomorphology Division, 2010

Susan Beck

George P. Woolard Award, Geological Society of America, Geophysics Division, 2017

Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015

Gutenberg Lecturer, Fall Meeting, American Geophysical Union, 2014

Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2014

Chair, IRIS board of directors, 2008

Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2008

Richard Bennett

Richard Ruiz Outstanding Faculty Fellow in a Specialized Center Award, UA Student Affairs and Enrollment Management, Academic Initiatives and Student Success, 2015

Barbara Carrapa

Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2017

Associate Editor, GSA Bulletin, 2017

Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2015

Guest Professorship, ETH Zurich, 2014         

Andrew Cohen

AGU Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2018

Israel C. Russell Award, Geological Society of America Limnogeology Division, 2015

University Distinguished Professor Award, University of Arizona, 2014

Board Chair, Drilling, Observation and Sampling of the Earth's Continental Crust, 2012

George Davis

Superior Teaching Award, College of Humanities Seminar Program, 2015

Distinguished Alumni Award, College of Wooster, 2015

Exemplary Status for Innovative Teaching Activity, On the Cutting Edge, 2014

President, Geological Society of America, 2012

Honorary Doctorate Degree, Carleton College, 2012

Inspire Integrity Award, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, 2012

Structural Geology and Tectonics Division Career Contributor Award, Geological Society of America, 2011

Chair, NSF Advisory Committee for the Directorate for Geosciences, 2008-2010

Peter DeCelles

Pettijohn Medal, SEPM Society for Sedimentary Geology, 2018

Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2017

Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012

Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2010

Laurence L. Sloss Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sedimentary Geology, Geological Society of America Sedimentary Geology Division, 2008

Robert Downs

Elected Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2010

Mihai Ducea

Science co-editor, GSA Today, 2018 - 2021

Fulbright U.S. Scholar, Fulbright, 2017

Associate Editor, Tectonics, 2017

Discipline Chief Professorship, China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, 2016 - 2019

Associate Editor, International Geology Review, 2016

Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2016

Honorary Member, Academy of Romanian Scientists, 2016

Karl Flessa

Visiting Professor, University of Vienna, 2016

Partners in Conservation Award, U.S. Department of the Interior, 2014

Distinguished Visiting Scientist, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Organisation, Australia, 2014

Distinguished Faculty Award, University of Arizona Department of Geosciences Advisory Board, 2014

Distinguished Guest Scientist, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 2013

Jibamitra Ganguly

Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2014

George Gehrels

Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2015

Lifetime Achievement Award, Scientific Detectors in Astronomy Conference, 2013

Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012

Day Medal, Geological Society of America, 2011

C. Vance Haynes

Career Achievement Award, Geosciences Advisory Board and UA Department of Anthropology, 2008

Vance Holliday

Fryxell Award for Interdisciplinary Research, Society for American Archaeology, 2017        

Gladys Cole Award, Geological Society of America, 2012

Timothy Jull

Distinguised Guest Scientist, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 2013

Fulbright Fellowship, Fulbright, 2012

Jessica Kapp

Innovation in Teaching Award, University of Arizona College of Science, 2018

Paul Kapp

Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2011

Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2010

Donath Medal, Geological Society of America, 2008

Outstanding Young Scientist Award, Geological Society of America, 2008

Luke McGuire

Bisgrove Scholar, Science Foundation Arizona, 2017

Jonathan Patchett

Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2010

Jon Pelletier

Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015

Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012

Jay Quade

Arthur L. Day Medal recipient, Geological Society of America, 2018

Fellow, Geochemical Society & European Association of Geochemistry, 2016

Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2015

Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015

Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012

Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2007

Peter Reiners

Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015

MIT Crosby Lecturer, Masschusetts Institute of Technology, 2015

Marie Curie Fellowship, European Union, 2012     

Randall Richardson

Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2016

Joaquin Ruiz

Public Service Award recipient, Geological Society of America, 2018

President, Geological Society of America, 2010

Joellen Russell

1885 Society Distinguished Scholar, University of Arizona, 2014

Gerard P. Kuiper Award, University of Arizona, 2014

Appointee, US Carbon Cycle Scientific Steering Group, 2014

Distinguished Lecturer, American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 2011

General Eduction Teaching Award, UA Provost's office, 2010

Eric Seedorff

Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2014

Fellow, ARC Centre of Excellence in Climate System Science, University of Melbourne, 2013

Honorary Faculty, University of Melbourne School of Earth Sciences, 2013

Jessica Tierney

Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2019

Packard Science and Engineering Fellowship, The David and Lucile Packard Foundation, 2015        

Pieter Schenck Award, European Association of Organic Geochemists, 2015

James B. Macelwane Medal, American Geophysical Union, 2014       

Spencer Titley

Alumni Heritage Hall inductee, East High (Denver), 2016

Mineral Industry Education Award, SME/AIME - American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers, 2014

Jianjun Yin

Junior Scientist Travel Award, WGOMD/SOP Workshop on Sea Level Rise, Ocean/Ice Shelf Interactions and Ice Sheets, Hobart, Australia, 2013

George Zandt

Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2012  

Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2011