Faculty Awards and Recognitions, Fall 2006 - Present

Victor Baker

  • Inaugural International Lecturer, Geological Society of America, 2012
  • Distinguished Career Award, Geological Society of America Quaternary Geology & Geomorphology Division, 2010

Susan Beck

  • George P. Woolard Award, Geological Society of America, Geophysics Division, 2017
  • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015
  • Gutenberg Lecturer, Fall Meeting, American Geophysical Union, 2014
  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2014
  • Chair, IRIS board of directors, 2008
  • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2007

Richard Bennett

  • Richard Ruiz Outstanding Faculty Fellow in a Specialized Center Award, UA Student Affairs and Enrollment Management, Academic Initiatives and Student Success, 2015

Barbara Carrapa

  • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2017
  • Associate Editor, GSA Bulletin, 2017
  • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2015
  • Guest Professorship, ETH Zurich, 2014         

Andrew Cohen

  • W.H. Bradley Medal, International Limnogeology Association, 2018
  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2018
  • Israel C. Russell Award, Geological Society of America Limnogeology Division, 2015
  • University Distinguished Professor Award, University of Arizona, 2014
  • Board Chair, Drilling, Observation and Sampling of the Earth's Continental Crust, 2012

George Davis

  • Distinguished Alumni Award, College of Wooster, 2016
  • Superior Teaching Award, College of Humanities Seminar Program, 2015
  • Exemplary Status for Innovative Teaching Activity, On the Cutting Edge, 2014
  • President, Geological Society of America, 2012
  • Honorary Doctorate Degree, Carleton College, 2012
  • Inspire Integrity Award, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, 2012
  • Structural Geology and Tectonics Division Career Contributor Award, Geological Society of America, 2011
  • Chair, NSF Advisory Committee for the Directorate for Geosciences, 2008-2010

Peter DeCelles

  • Pettijohn Medal, SEPM Society for Sedimentary Geology, 2018
  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2017
  • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2017
  • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012
  • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2010
  • Laurence L. Sloss Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sedimentary Geology, Geological Society of America Sedimentary Geology Division, 2008

Robert Downs

  • Elected Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2010

Mihai Ducea

  • Science co-editor, GSA Today, 2018 - 2021
  • Fulbright U.S. Scholar, Fulbright, 2017
  • Associate Editor, Tectonics, 2017
  • Discipline Chief Professorship, China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, 2016 - 2019
  • Associate Editor, International Geology Review, 2016
  • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2016
  • Honorary Member, Academy of Romanian Scientists, 2016

Karl Flessa

  • Elected Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2018
  • Partners in Conservation Award, U.S. Department of the Interior, 2014
  • Distinguished Visiting Scientist, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Organisation, Australia, 2014
  • Distinguished Faculty Award, University of Arizona Department of Geosciences Advisory Board, 2014
  • Distinguished Guest Scientist, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 2013

Jibamitra Ganguly

  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2014

George Gehrels

  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2015
  • Lifetime Achievement Award, Scientific Detectors in Astronomy Conference, 2013
  • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012
  • Day Medal, Geological Society of America, 2011

C. Vance Haynes

  • Career Achievement Award, Geosciences Advisory Board and UA Department of Anthropology, 2008

Vance Holliday

  • Fryxell Award for Interdisciplinary Research, Society for American Archaeology, 2017        
  • Gladys Cole Award, Geological Society of America, 2012

Timothy Jull

  • Distinguished Guest Scientist, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 2013
  • Fulbright Fellowship, Fulbright, 2012

Jessica Kapp

  • Innovation in Teaching Award, University of Arizona College of Science, 2018

Paul Kapp

  • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2011
  • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2009
  • Donath Medal, Geological Society of America, 2008
  • Outstanding Young Scientist Award, Geological Society of America, 2008

Luke McGuire

  • Bisgrove Scholar, Science Foundation Arizona, 2017

Jennifer McIntosh

  • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2019

Jonathan Patchett

  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2010

Jon Pelletier

  • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015
  • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012

Jay Quade

  • Arthur L. Day Medal recipient, Geological Society of America, 2018
  • Fellow, Geochemical Society & European Association of Geochemistry, 2016
  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2015
  • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015
  • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012
  • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2007

Peter Reiners

  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2019
  • Fellow, UA Academic Leadership Institute, 2016
  • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015
  • MIT Crosby Lecturer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2015
  • Marie Curie Fellowship, European Union, 2012     

Randall Richardson

  • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2016

Joaquin Ruiz

  • Public Service Award recipient, Geological Society of America, 2018
  • President, Geological Society of America, 2010

Joellen Russell

  • Thomas R. Brown Distinguished Chair of Integrative Science, 2017
  • 1885 Society Distinguished Scholar, University of Arizona, 2014
  • Gerard P. Kuiper Award, University of Arizona, 2014
  • Appointee, US Carbon Cycle Scientific Steering Group, 2014
  • Distinguished Lecturer, American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 2011
  • General Eduction Teaching Award, UA Provost's office, 2010

Eric Seedorff

  • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2014
  • Fellow, ARC Centre of Excellence in Climate System Science, University of Melbourne, 2013
  • Honorary Faculty, University of Melbourne School of Earth Sciences, 2013

Diane Thompson

  • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2020

Jessica Tierney

  • Galileo Circle Curie Award, University of Arizona, 2019
  • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2019
  • University of Arizona Honors College Excellence in Teaching Award, 2017
  • Packard Science and Engineering Fellowship, The David and Lucile Packard Foundation, 2015        
  • Pieter Schenck Award, European Association of Organic Geochemists, 2015
  • James B. Macelwane Medal, American Geophysical Union, 2014   
  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2014    

Jianjun Yin

  • Junior Scientist Travel Award, WGOMD/SOP Workshop on Sea Level Rise, Ocean/Ice Shelf Interactions and Ice Sheets, Hobart, Australia, 2013

George Zandt

  • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2012  
  • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2011