Awards and Accolades

The Department of Geosciences at the University of Arizona apart from its first class research facilities, is home to award-winning faculty and researchers that hold numerous recognitions, locally, nationally and internationally. We proudly acknowledge and celebrate the achievements and awards of our current Graduate and Undergraduate students and Alumni. Learn about the recent award recipients and read about the career paths of some of our exceptional Alumni featured here.

 

    Academic Year 2020-2021

    Peter Blake,

    • Outstanding Senior Award in Geosciences.  Peter graduated with a 4.0 GPA and conducted research on the Seismicity of Lassen Peak in Northern California during his junior and senior year with Prof. Eric Kiser. He is currently working as a Geophysical Field Technician at Zonge International in Reno, NV.

    On the Footsteps of some of our remarkable Alumni

    Anahi Carrera,

    • Presently pursuing graduate studies at  USC 

    Mariah Romero

    • Presently pursuing graduate studies at MSU

    Mark Mellott,

    • Presently at Montgomery and Associates

    Ryan Johnson,

    • Presently at Montgomery and Associates

    Michelle Dafov,

    • Presently at ExxonMobil

    Clare DeCelles,

    • Presently at Terracon 

    Simon Stickroth,

    • Presently at  Bronco Creek Exploration 

    Academic Year 2021-2022

    Emilia Caylor

    • Her research (Tectonics Research Group)  involves studying the thermochronologic record in the Bighorn Mountains to investigate the timing of Laramide flat slab subduction and the development of modern topography in the western USA. She presented these results at the Thermo 2021 Conference in Santa Fe, NM and received Honorable mention for her talk.

    Sankha Subhra Mahanti

    • Sumner, John and Nancy Scholarship, 2021

    John He

    • AGU Michael H. Freilich Student Visualization Competition, 2021
    • The AGU Michael H. Freilich Student Visualization Competition was funded by NASA to encourage the use of creative visualization to present complex problems in the Earth and space sciences. The competition is focused on innovation and creativity in presenting data as well as the perceived level of impact and engagement that the planned presentation incites in audience and the organization and conceivability of the proposed presentation of data. The winning submission, which will be featured at the NASA Hyperwall at AGU in December, was centered on interpretation and 3D visualization of an extensive apatite U-Th/He thermochronology dataset from the Transantarctic Mountains in East Antarctica. The proposed presentation focuses on communicating the nuances of thermochronology interpretation to a general audience. It seeks to illustrate how thermochronology, which can be an esoteric topic for non-specialists, can tell us more about the paleotopographic evolution of Antarctica during one of the most critical climate transitions in the planet’s history, the Eocene-Oligocene transition, when the planet dropped from a “greenhouse" climate into an “icehouse” climate and around when the East Antarctic Ice Sheet first began to expand. The data was based on research conducted in collaboration with University of Arizona geoscientists Stuart Thomson and Peter Reiners, as well as Sidney Hemmings (Columbia University), and Kathy Licht (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis), recently published in Earth and Planetary Science Letters.

        Read John He's award winning article here.


    On the Footsteps of some of our remarkable Graduate Alumni

    Grace Windler

    • former PhD student of Prof. Jess Tierney, now working for the Bureau of Reclamation

    Philip McFarland

    • former PhD student of  Prof. Rick Bennett, now working for NOAA

    Kat Compton

    • former PhD student of  Prof. Rick Bennet, now working for EPA

    Kelly West

    Moira Smith

    Dr. Jordan T. Abell

    • Harry Elderfield Student Paper Award from the Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology section of the American Geophysical Union, September 2021

    Victor Baker

    • Regent's Professor, Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences
    • 50-Year Membership Recognition, American Geophysical Union
    • 50-Year Membership Recognition, The Geological Society of America
    • 50-Year Membership Status, American Associate for the Advancement of Science
    • Inaugural International Lecturer, Geological Society of America, 2012
    • Distinguished Career Award, Geological Society of America Quaternary Geology & Geomorphology Division, 2010

    Susan Beck

    • George P. Woolard Award, Geological Society of America, Geophysics Division, 2017
    • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015
    • Gutenberg Lecturer, Fall Meeting, American Geophysical Union, 2014
    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2014
    • Chair, IRIS board of directors, 2008
    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2007

    Richard Bennett

    • Richard Ruiz Outstanding Faculty Fellow in a Specialized Center Award, UA Student Affairs and Enrollment Management, Academic Initiatives and Student Success, 2015

    Barbara Carrapa

    • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2017
    • Associate Editor, GSA Bulletin, 2017
    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2015
    • Guest Professorship, ETH Zurich, 2014         

    Andrew Cohen

    • Fellow, The Geological Society of America
    • W.H. Bradley Medal, International Limnogeology Association, 2018
    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2018
    • Israel C. Russell Award, Geological Society of America Limnogeology Division, 2015
    • University Distinguished Professor Award, University of Arizona, 2014
    • Board Chair, Drilling, Observation and Sampling of the Earth's Continental Crust, 2012

    George Davis

    • Distinguished Alumni Award, College of Wooster, 2016
    • Superior Teaching Award, College of Humanities Seminar Program, 2015
    • Exemplary Status for Innovative Teaching Activity, On the Cutting Edge, 2014
    • President, Geological Society of America, 2012
    • Honorary Doctorate Degree, Carleton College, 2012
    • Inspire Integrity Award, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, 2012
    • Structural Geology and Tectonics Division Career Contributor Award, Geological Society of America, 2011
    • Chair, NSF Advisory Committee for the Directorate for Geosciences, 2008-2010

    Peter DeCelles

    • The Francis J. Pettijohn Medal for Sedimentology, Society for Sedimentary Geology
    • Pettijohn Medal, SEPM Society for Sedimentary Geology, 2018
    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2017
    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2017
    • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012
    • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2010
    • Laurence L. Sloss Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sedimentary Geology, Geological Society of America Sedimentary Geology Division, 2008

    Robert Downs

    • Elected Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2010

    Mihai Ducea

    • Science co-editor, GSA Today, 2018 - 2021
    • Fulbright U.S. Scholar, Fulbright, 2017
    • Associate Editor, Tectonics, 2017
    • Discipline Chief Professorship, China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, 2016 - 2019
    • Associate Editor, International Geology Review, 2016
    • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2016
    • Honorary Member, Academy of Romanian Scientists, 2016

    Karl Flessa

    • Elected Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2018
    • Partners in Conservation Award, U.S. Department of the Interior, 2014
    • Distinguished Visiting Scientist, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Organisation, Australia, 2014
    • Distinguished Faculty Award, University of Arizona Department of Geosciences Advisory Board, 2014
    • Distinguished Guest Scientist, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 2013

    Jibamitra Ganguly

    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2014

    George Gehrels

    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2015
    • Lifetime Achievement Award, Scientific Detectors in Astronomy Conference, 2013
    • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012
    • Day Medal, Geological Society of America, 2011

    C. Vance Haynes

    • Career Achievement Award, Geosciences Advisory Board and UA Department of Anthropology, 2008

    Vance Holliday

    • Fryxell Award for Interdisciplinary Research, Society for American Archaeology, 2017        
    • Gladys Cole Award, Geological Society of America, 2012

    Timothy Jull

    • Distinguished Guest Scientist, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 2013
    • Fulbright Fellowship, Fulbright, 2012

    Jessica Kapp

    • Innovation in Teaching Award, University of Arizona College of Science, 2018

    Paul Kapp

    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2011
    • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2009
    • Donath Medal, Geological Society of America, 2008
    • Outstanding Young Scientist Award, Geological Society of America, 2008

    Marcus Lofverstrom

    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2021

    Luke McGuire

    • Bisgrove Scholar, Science Foundation Arizona, 2017

    Jennifer McIntosh

    • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2019

    Jonathan Patchett

    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2010

    Jon Pelletier

    • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015
    • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012

    Jay Quade

    • Arthur L. Day Medal recipient, Geological Society of America, 2018
    • Fellow, Geochemical Society & European Association of Geochemistry, 2016
    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2015
    • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015
    • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2012
    • Galileo Circle Fellow, University of Arizona, 2007

    Peter Reiners

    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2019
    • Fellow, UA Academic Leadership Institute, 2016
    • Fellow, Geological Society of America, 2015
    • MIT Crosby Lecturer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2015
    • Marie Curie Fellowship, European Union, 2012     

    Randall Richardson

    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2016

    Joaquin Ruiz

    • Public Service Award recipient, Geological Society of America, 2018
    • President, Geological Society of America, 2010

    Joellen Russell

    • Thomas R. Brown Distinguished Chair of Integrative Science, 2017
    • 1885 Society Distinguished Scholar, University of Arizona, 2014
    • Gerard P. Kuiper Award, University of Arizona, 2014
    • Appointee, US Carbon Cycle Scientific Steering Group, 2014
    • Distinguished Lecturer, American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 2011
    • General Eduction Teaching Award, UA Provost's office, 2010

    Eric Seedorff

    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2014
    • Fellow, ARC Centre of Excellence in Climate System Science, University of Melbourne, 2013
    • Honorary Faculty, University of Melbourne School of Earth Sciences, 2013

    Diane Thompson

    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2020

    Jessica Tierney

    • Outstanding Faculty Award, Geosciences Advisory Board, 2020-2021
    • Galileo Circle Curie Award, University of Arizona, 2019
    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2019
    • University of Arizona Honors College Excellence in Teaching Award, 2017
    • Packard Science and Engineering Fellowship, The David and Lucile Packard Foundation, 2015        
    • Pieter Schenck Award, European Association of Organic Geochemists, 2015
    • James B. Macelwane Medal, American Geophysical Union, 2014   
    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2014    

    Jianjun Yin

    • Junior Scientist Travel Award, WGOMD/SOP Workshop on Sea Level Rise, Ocean/Ice Shelf Interactions and Ice Sheets, Hobart, Australia, 2013

    George Zandt

    • Outstanding Faculty Award, UA Geosciences Advisory Board, 2012  
    • Fellow, American Geophysical Union, 2011

     

    Shawna Matteson

    • 2020 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    Mark Baker

    • 2019 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    Alicia Saposnik

    • 2018 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    Denise Carrillo

    • 2017 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    Michelle Garcia

    • 2016 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    David Steinke

    • 2015 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    Sharon Bouck

    • 2014 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    Sylvia Quintero

    • 2013 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    Anne Chase

    • 2012 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    Kiriaki Xiluri

    • 2019  Staff   Award. 
    • 2017 University of Arizona Award for Ecellence
    • 2011 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award.

    Norm Meader

    • 2010 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award

    Roswell Juan

    • 2009 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award

    Heather Alvarez

    • 2008 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award

    Ben McElhaney

    • 2007 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award

     Mark Baker 

    • 2006 CoSSAC Staff Excellence Award